HDMMA

IMG_2624

1010490_10203725835800762_7403353236548262092_n
Dec 6: At a King of the Cage event held at the Eastside Cannery in Las Vegas, NV
Rich Mapstead, Kris Barr, and Jamie Coronado will represent Team Allegiance in Apple Valley at this event.

Dec 4: At a King of the Cage event held at the San Manuel Casino in Highland, Ca
David Hernandez(Team Allegiance) will fight at this event.

Oct 11: At a California Fight League event held at Heritage Field at Stater Bros. Stadium in Adelanto, Ca

Jamal Pogues(Cobra Kai) lost to Michael Quintero via three round unanimous decision. (30-27, 30-27, 29-28).
Raul Hernandez(Cobra Kai) lost to Erick Gonzalez via armbar 1:00 into round one.
Roberto Hernandez(Cobra Kai) defeated Jonathan Quiroz via Darce Choke 1:34 into round one.
Isaiah Culpepper(Cobra Kai) defeated Jalin Turner via three round unanimous decision(29-28, 29-28, 29-28).
Allenita Perez(Cobra Kai) lost to Daria Berenato via Guillotine Choke 1:09 into round three.
Danny Chiaramonte(White Tiger Martial Arts) defeated Geoff Chu via three round unanimous decision(29-28 all three judges).
Isaac Gonzalez(Cobra Kai) lost to Gerardo Abanza via three round unanimous decision(30-27, 30-27, 29-28).

67 local fighters, ex-residents, or fighters representing local gyms have fought in 19 different MMA organizations

Wins – 62

Loses- 46

Draw – 1
(*7 wins and loses came with High Desert Fighters fighting each other)

Fighters: Eric Anderson, Juan Archulete,  Ricky Alvarez, Adrian Bartee, Cody Bollinger, Eric Castodio, Danny Chiaramonte, Joe Condon, Jamie Coronado, Luis Cruz, Chris Culley, Carl Culpepper, Isaiah Culpepper, Allen Debellis, Richard Delfin, Fabian Diaz, Seth Dikun, Marcus Edwards, John Espinosa, John Fiedler, Adam Gentile, Jason Glaza, Isaac Gonzalez, Matt Hagge, Dan Henderson, David Hernandez, Jorge Hernandez, Raul Hernandez, Roberto Hernandez, Justin Hernandez, Luis Iniguez, Paul Karsky, Jose Lopez, Marcelo Mafra, Rich Mapstead, Jason McLaughlin, Luke Melchoir, Vincent Mendoza, Jesus Moreno, Angel Munoz, Lissette Neri, Jonathan Noriega, Frederick Payne, Allenita Perez, Jamal Pogues, James Quigg, Alex Reyes, Dominick Reyes, Kasey Roberts, Stephanie Salazar, Kenosha L Saunders, Ethan Schofield, James Sears Jr., Pete Schaffer, Brandon Shelton, Eric Smith, Issac Soto, Maia Stevenson, Tommy Stokes,  Adrien Valencia, Nick Vanderpool, Albert Veloz, Jason Walraven, Anthony Weller, Aaron Williams and Eric Winston.

Organizations: Archangel Worldwide Promotions, California Fight League, Chaos at the Casino, C3 Fights, Gladiator Challenge, King of the Cage, Mansion Fights, Maximum Fighting Championship, National Fight Alliance, Real MMA, Spar Star, Sugar Shane Mosley “Ultimate MMA Showdown”, Tachi Palace Fights, Texas City Showdown, U of MMA, UFC, Virginia Cagefighting Championships, World Fighting Championships, and World Series of Fighting.

JANUARY UPDATE

Jan 10: at a King of the Cage event held at the Edgewater Casino in Laughlin, Nev.
David Hernandez(Team Allegiance/Vale Tudo Syndicate) defeated Phil Madrid via Submission (Head & Arm Choke) 1:48 into round one.
Issac Soto(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) lost to Spencer Spiker via TKO 1:22 into round two.
Rich Mapstead(Team Allegiance/Vale Tudo Syndicate) defeated Ruben Juarez via KO, 1:31 into round one.
Angel Munoz (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Zachary Stinchcomb via TKO 0:52 into round two.

Jan 11: Sugar Shane Mosley presents “Ultimate MMA Showdown” event held in the Mosley Manor in Pomona, CA.
Anthony Weller(Team Focus) lost to Ethan Schofield(Lucerne Valley) via ref stoppage due to strikes 30 seconds into round two.
Raul Hernandez(Cobra Kai) lost to John Fiedler(Serrano Grad) via KO, 51 seconds into round one.
Adrian Bartee(Cobra Kai) defeated Balta De La Cruz by a three round split decision. (30-27, 28-29, 29-28).
Robert Hernandez(Cobra Kai) defeated Dale Jackson by a three round unanimous decision.
Luis Cruz(Lucerne Valley) lost to Sergio Marroquin by KO 12 seconds into round one.

January 17: at a MFC 39: No Remorse event held at the Northlands Expo Centre in Edmonton, Alberta
Marcus Edwards(Granite Hills Grad) defeated Sean Powers (8-4) via tapout(rear naked choke) 4:50 of Round 1

Jan 18: World Series of Fighting event held at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Fla.
Sultana graduate, Cody Bollinger defeated Tyson Nam via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28.

Jan 18: Archangel Worldwide Promotions “The Tournament of Truth” held at Riverside Municipal Auditorium in Riverside, CA
Frederick Payne(Global Force Fitness and MMA) defeated Christian Victorian via TKO 21 seconds into round two.

Jan 25: at a Spar Star event held at the Hollywood Park Casino in Inglewood, Cali.
Eric Castodio(Cage Combat Academy) lost to Jacob Rosales via three round decision.
Dominick Reyes(Cage Combat Academy) defeated Tywone Cotton via KO 1:20 into round one.

FEBRUARY UPDATE

Feb 1: At at Gladiator Challenge event held at the Soboba Sports Complex in San Jacinto, CA.
Universal Grappling Academy’s, Lissette Neri defeated Tierra Arnold via three round unanimous decision to win the Gladiator Challenge 155 pound title belt.
Fabian Diaz(Global Force Fitness and MMA) defeated Matt Hagge(Serrano Grad) via three round unanimous decision for the Gladiator Challenge 170 pound title.
Eric Smith(Universal Grappling Academy) defeated Kevin Merril via side mount guillotine choke 1:28 into round one.

Feb 6: At Tachi Palace Fights 18 event held at the Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino in Lemoore, Cali.
Chris Culley(Kahli Fighter MMA gym) lost to Poppies Martinez via Tapout 3:31 into round one. Martinez wins the Tachi Palace Fights Featherweight Championship title belt.

Feb 8: at a King of the Cage event held at the Eastside Cannery Casino in Las Vegas, NV
Rich Mapstead (Team Allegiance/Vale Tudo Syndicate) defeated Gustavo Zuniga via three round unanimous decision. (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)
Adam Gentile (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Bernardo Lopez via tapout(von flue choke) 1:47 into round one.
Vincent Mendoza(UMA Karate) lost to Johnny Bravo via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 30-27.
Eric Anderson(UMA Karate) defeated Ronnie Moore via TKO ref stoppage due to strikes 2:07 into round one.
Adrien Valencia(UMA Karate) lost to Jordan Christensen via TKO ref stoppage due to strikes 1:21 into round one.

Feb 8: at a C3 Fights event held at the First Council Casino and Hotel in Newkirk, OK.
More details will be posted soon.
Jason Walraven (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Eli Stokes via TKO(punches) 2:17 into round one.
Brandon Shelton (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Erik Vo via three round unanimous decision.

Feb 8: at Mansion Fights XIV event held at the Shilo Inn Hilltop in Pomona, CA
John Fiedler(Serrano Grad) lost to Alex Leavitt by submission 51 seconds into round 2.

MARCH UPDATE

March 6: at a King of the Cage event held at the San Manuel Casino in Highland, CA
Bout 8: The co-main event for the Bantamweight Championship (145 lbs) title, Seth Dikun (Cage Combat Academy) lost to Henry Corrales via Doc Stoppage due to cuts end of three.
Bout 6: Joe Condon(Cobra Kai) defeated Eric Steans via guillotine choke 1:35 into round two.
Bout 4: Aaron Williams(Cobra Kai) defeated Isaac Velasco via rear naked choke 3:44 into round three.
Bout 3: Maia Stevenson(Cobra Kai) lost to Danielle Taylor via 3 round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28.
Bout 1: Carl Culpepper(Cobra Kai) defeated James Wilson via 3 round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28

March 7: At a Spar Star Promotions event held at The Hollywood Park Casino in Ingelwood, CA.
Albert Veloz(Cage Combat Academy) defeated Charles Rizzo via TKO 1:59 into round two.
Stephanie Salazar(Cobra Kai) lost to Paola Ramirez via TKO 1:24 into round three.
Eric Castodio(Cage Combat Academy) lost to Marcos Bonilla in the vacant 145 lbs Title

March 14: At a Texas City Showdown event held at The Charles T. Doyle Convention Center in Texas City, TX.
Richard Delfin(Granite Hills Graduate) lost to Adrian Yanez via third round TKO.

March 23: At a UFC Fight Night 38 in Natal, Rio do Grande Norte, Brazil.
Dan Henderson(Victor Valley Grad) defeats Mauricio “Shogun” Rua via KO 1:31 mark of round three.

March 28: at a BAMMA USA: Badbeat 12 event held at the Commerce Casino in Commerce, CA
Results will be posted after event.
Paul Karsky(Kahli Fighter – Victorville) lost to Lateef Williams via rear naked choke,1:06 into round 1.
Eric Winston(Barstow Grad)lost Terrion Ware via 3 round unanimous decision(50-45, 49-46, 50-45) for the BAMMA USA 135 lbs title belt.

March 30: at a U of MMA event held at the CLUB NOKIA in downtown LA.
Dominick Reyes (Cage Combat Academy in Victorville) defeated Bruno Casillas via 3 round unanimous decision.

APRIL UPDATE

April 5: At a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Soboba Sports Complex in San Jacinto, CA.
Kasey Roberts(Kahli Fighter – Barstow) defeated Tim Valenzuela via TKO 1:45 into round one.
Nick Vanderpool(Apple Valley) defeated Matt Corrigan via TKO 1:43 into round one.

MAY UPDATE

May 2: at Archangel Worldwide event held at the Riverside Municipal Auditorium in Riverside, CA
John Fiedler(Serrano Grad) defeated Jalin Turner via KO 13 seconds into round three.

May 9: At MFC event held at the Shaw Conference Centre in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Marcus Edwards(Granite Hills Graduate) defeated Aaron Gallant via rear naked choke submission 4:51 into round one.

May 10: at a WFC: World Fighting Championships event held at the Avi Resort & Casino in Laughlin, NV.
Full details coming soon.
Luis Iniguez(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) lost by a Unanimous Decision.
Issac Soto(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) lost in the first round.

May 17: At a King of the Cage event held at the Eastside Cannery in Las Vegas, NV.
David Hernandez(Team Allegiance in Apple Valley) defeated Cameron Underhill for the King of the Cage Amatuer Bantamweight(145lb) Title. Hernandez won via triangle choke submission 2:26 into round one.
Angel Munoz(Joe Sevenson’s Cobra Kai) lost to Don Murphin via three round unanimous decision(27-30, 28-29, 28-29).
Jesus Moreno(Cobra Kai) defeated Jamie Coronado(Team Allegiance) via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 30-27.

May 24: at a UFC 173 event held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, NV.
Dan Henderson(Victor Valley Grad) lost to Daniel Cormier via rear naked choke, 3:53 mark of round three.

JUNE UPDATE
June 1: At a University of MMA event
Dominick Reyes(Cage Combat Academy) defeated Ozzy Diaz via rear naked choke submission in the first round to win the U of MMA Light Heavyweight Title Belt.
Albert Veloz(Cage Combat Academy) defeated Jason Mitchiner via TKO in round one.

June 5: at a King of the Cage event held at the San Maneul Casino in Highland, CA
Joe Condon lost to Joshua Aveles via 5 round unanimous decision. (50-44, 50-45, 50-45)
Seth Dikun(Victorville) defeated Trace Gray via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28.
Jason Glaza (Cobra Kai) defeated Paul Karsky(Victorville) via TKO ref stoppage due to strikes 42 seconds into round one.

June 14: at a King of the Cage event held at the Edgewater Casino in Laughlin, NV
Rich Mapstead(Team Allegiance) lost to Jason Roope via KO 59 seconds into round one.
Jonathan Noriega(Cobra Kai) lost to Omar Romero via Ref Stoppage due to strikes 1:45 into round two.
Jorge Hernandez(Cobra Kai) defeated Anthony Renteria via KO 2:24 into round one.
John Espinosa(Cobra Kai) defeated Joshua Cook via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28.
Adrian Bartee(Cobra Kai) defeated Danny Palilla via TKO, ref stoppage due to strikes, 54 seconds into round two.

June 21: At a Sugar Shane Mosley “MMA Showdown” event held the
Victorville Fairgrounds in Victorville, CA.
Allen Debellis(Kahli Fighter – Victorville) defeated Jonathan Sweitzer via three round unanimous decision. All three judges score the bout 29-28
Kenosha Saunders(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Jason McLaughlin(Phelan) via Guillatine Choke 55 seconds into round two.
James Sears Jr.(Victorville) and Greg Harvey end in a three round draw.

June 27: at a Real MMA event held at the Silverton Casino’s Veil Pavilionin Las Vegas, NV
Raul Hernandez(Joe Stevenson’s Cobar Kai in Victorville) defeated Scott Kelsey via Guillotine Choke 48 seconds into round one.

June 28: At a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Soboba Sport Complex in San Janicto, CA
Alex Reyes(Cage Combat Academy) won via TKO(elbows) 2:30 into round one.

JULY UPDATE
July 5: at a World Series of Fighting 11 event held inside the MacDill Air Force Base in Tampa, FL.Cody Bollinger(Sultana Grad) defeated Pablo Alfonso via rear naked choke 2:37 into round one.

July 19: at a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Agua Caliente Casino in Rancho Mirage, CA.
Lissette Neri(Universal Grappling Academy in Victorville) won the 145 pound female title by forfiet. Neri’s oppontant backed out last minute.
In the 135 title fight, Juan Archuleta improves to 4-0 by defeating Justin Santastevens by TKO ref stoppage due to strikes 3:25 into round one.
In the 155 pound title fight, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Black Belt Marcelo Mafra defeated reigning champion Jonaven Vistante via armbar 4:40 into the first round. Mafra is the owner of Checkmat Bjj Mafra gym in Hesperia.
In Another title fight, Current Heavyweight Champion Tommy Stokes(Hesperia) defeated James Johnson via TKO ref stoppage due to strikes 27 seconds into round one.
Luke Melchior representing the Universal Grappling Academy in Victorville, lost to Cole Bates via ref stoppage due to strikes 1:03 into round one.

AUGUST UPDATE

August 7, At a King of the Cage event held at the San Manuel Casino in Highland, Cali.Carl Culpepper(Cobra kai) lost to Anthony McDonald via TKO end of round 1. (Culpepper could not answer the bell)
Aaron Williams(Cobra Kai) lost to Rob Gooch via Submission (Anaconda Choke) 0:36 into round 1

August 8: at a National Fight Alliance – Valley Invasion 4 event held at the Warner Center Marriott, Woodland Hills, CA.
Adrian Bartee(Cobra Kai) lost to Richard LeRoy via KO(punches) 1:32 into round one.

August 10: At a Chaos at the Casino event held at the Hollywood Park
Casino in Los Angeles, CA
Matt Hagge (Serrano Grad) lost to Thor Skancke via KO in the third round.

August 16: At a Mansion Fights event held at Radisson Hotel in Ontario, CAJohn Fiedler(Serrano Grad) lost to Patrick Becker via three round split decision.

Aug 24, 2014: at a U of MMA “Fight Night 8″ event held at the Club Nokia in Los Angeles, CA.
Dominick Reyes(Cage Combat Academy in Victorville) defended his title via TKO(Punches) 9 seconds into round one.
Albert Veloz (Cage Combat Academy) lost via rear naked choke 58 seconds into round one.

August 30: at a King of the Cage event held at the Eastside Cannery Casino in Las Vegas, NV.
Jose Lopez (Team Allegiance) defeated Anthony Pulliam via TKO 1:52 into round three.
Justin Hernandez (Team Allegiance) lost to Farley Thomas via three round unanimous decision.
David Hernandez (Team Allegiance) lost to Christian Cardona via KO(kick) 9 seconds into round one.
Raul Hernandez (Cobra Kai) defeated Jesse Strader via KO 1:47 into round one.
Jamal Pogues (Cobra Kai) defeated Justin Robinson via armbar 2:56 into round three.
Ricky Alvarez (Team Allegiance) lost to Steven Hartman via Darce Choke 31 seconds into round two.

August 30: At a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Soboba Sports Complex in San Jacinto, CA
Fabian Diaz (Global Forces Fitness) defended his 170lb title
Tim Montenegro (Global Forces Fitness)??
Juan Archuleta (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra kai) defended his 135lb title belt via TKO 45 seconds into round one.
Luis Iniguez (Joe Stevenson’s Cobra kai) lost by a three round unanimous decision.

SEPTEMBER UPDATE
Sept 13: At a WSOF 13 event at Sands Resort Casino in Bethlehem, Pa.
Cody Bollinger(Sultana Grad) lost to Marlon Moraes via rear naked choke 1:35 into round 2.

Sept 20: at a Sugar Shane Mosley “MMA Showdown” event held at Finish Line Sports Grill in Pomona, CAPete Schaffer(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Daneil Kulikoff via three round unanimous decision. (29-28, 29-28, 30-26)
Kenosha Saunders(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Jason McLaughin(Phelan) via KO 1:07 into round one.

Sept 20: At a Virginia Cagefighting Championships: Danville Demolition III event held at the Averett North Campus in Danville, VA.James Quigg(Granite Hills Grad) defeated Keith Hilario via rear naked choke 4:40 into the first round for the Bantamweight Championship(135lb) title belt.

OCTOBER UPDATE
Oct 2: At a King of the Cage event held at the San Manuel Casino in
Highland, CA.

Alex Reyes(Cage Combat Academy) defeated Quinton McCottrell via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:53 into round 1.
Seth Dikun(Cage Combat Academy) lost to Henry Corrales via Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:29 into round 2.
David Hernandez(Team Allegiance) defeated Andrew Natividad-Marcelo via TKO (Referee Stoppage due to Strikes) 4:09 into round 2.

Oct 3: At a Maximum Fighting Championship event held at the Shaw
Conference Centre in Edmonton, Canada.

Marcus Edwards (Granite Hills Grad) lost to Shane Campbell by TKO (strikes/ankle injury). Round 2, 0:29.

Oct 4: At a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Soboba Sports Complex in San Jacinto, CA.
Kacey Roberts(Barstow) lost to Ian Millan via Rear Naked Choked in round one.
George Church(Apple Valley) defeated Tyler Elliot via tapout in round one.

Oct 11: At a Gladiator Challenge event held at the Thunder Valley Casino in Lincoln, CA.
Juan Archuleta(Cobra Kai) defeated Francesco DiMartino via first round KO, for the Gladiator Challenge BantamWeight World Title.

Oct 11: At a California Fight League event held at Heritage Field at Stater Bros. Stadium in Adelanto, Ca
Jamal Pogues(Cobra Kai) lost to Michael Quintero via three round unanimous decision. (30-27, 30-27, 29-28).
Raul Hernandez(Cobra Kai) lost to Erick Gonzalez via armbar 1:00 into round one.
Roberto Hernandez(Cobra Kai) defeated Jonathan Quiroz via Darce Choke 1:34 into round one.
Isaiah Culpepper(Cobra Kai) defeated Jalin Turner via three round unanimous decision(29-28, 29-28, 29-28).
Allenita Perez(Cobra Kai) lost to Daria Berenato via Guillotine Choke 1:09 into round three.
Danny Chiaramonte(White Tiger Martial Arts) defeated Geoff Chu via three round unanimous decision(29-28 all three judges).
Isaac Gonzalez(Cobra Kai) lost to Gerardo Abanza via three round unanimous decision(30-27, 30-27, 29-28).

218_lg
Nov 22: At a Gladiator Challenge event at the Agua Caliente Casino in Palm Springs
Tommy Stokes(Hesperia), Teddy Williams(Apple Valley), Cody Bollinger(Sultana Grad) and Marcelo Mafra(Checkmat in Hesperia) will be fighting at this event.

214_md
Oct 25: At a Gladiator Challenge event held the Sycuan Casino in El Cajon, CA.
Lissette Neri(Universal Grappling Academy) will be defending her 145lb title.

Sept 20: at a Sugar Shane Mosley “MMA Showdown” event held at Finish Line Sports Grill in Pomona, CA
Pete Schafer(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Daneil Kulikoff via three round unanimous decision. (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Kenosha Saunders(Joe Stevenson’s Cobra Kai) defeated Jason McLaughin(Phelan) via KO 1:07 into round one.

Sept 13: At a King of the Cage event held at the Edgewater Casino in Laughlin, NV.